The Profile Brotherhood RC Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,367 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
In the July 2nd Executive Council meeting, the wording of Motion III of the April EC meeting was amended to add the words "except while landing" following the words "touch the ground."

So now Motion III of April EC reads:

Motion III: Moved and seconded to modify Safety Code Radio Control item 9 by deleting the following: ", nor should any part of the model, other than the landing gear touch the ground except while landing." Effective immediately.

If this entire phrase is supposedly removed from Rule #9, why the need to amend words that are scheduled to be removed anyway??

I'm hoping it is because the wording of #9 prior to April EC had the words "except while landing" already in it, and by removing only the wording in Motion III, those three words would remain, out of context, in #9 without the amended wording of the July 2nd EC.

Thanks as always.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,839 Posts
Maybe the motion to delete was recorded incompletely (leaving out except while landing), and they corrected it to accurately record the motion to delete.

When minutes are read, there is discussion to correct any discrepencies, then they can pass into permanent record.

Dave?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18 Posts
I think TailTwister is correct. The Safety code was to be modified effective immediately. On the AMA site, the modifided code appears. This is the current wording of RC Rule 9 on the AMA site:

"9) Under no circumstances may a pilot or other person touch a powered model in flight."
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,367 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Yeah, that's what I attemped to get across in my last paragraph.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
ChuckAuger said:
In the July 2nd Executive Council meeting, the wording of Motion III of the April EC meeting was amended to add the words "except while landing" following the words "touch the ground."

So now Motion III of April EC reads:

Motion III: Moved and seconded to modify Safety Code Radio Control item 9 by deleting the following: ", nor should any part of the model, other than the landing gear touch the ground except while landing." Effective immediately.

If this entire phrase is supposedly removed from Rule #9, why the need to amend words that are scheduled to be removed anyway??

I'm hoping it is because the wording of #9 prior to April EC had the words "except while landing" already in it, and by removing only the wording in Motion III, those three words would remain, out of context, in #9 without the amended wording of the July 2nd EC.

Thanks as always.
Hi Chuck,
Sorry I missed this earlier. Tailtwister is right. It was a housekeeping thing.
Dave
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top